75 Lower Parriwi Road, The Spit, Mosman NSW 2088
T: (02) 9969 1244 | E: info@mhyc.com.au
Donate here to help upgrade the clubhouse & facilities
                
    

Strong Opti fleet for Summer Series

The Centreboard Summer Series continued today in a light southerly.  14 Optimists were joined by 2 Waszps on the course set near Castle Rock.

Will Wilkinson, Miles Greenwoopd and Healy Ryan each took a race win in the Optimists today.  Will has a one point lead over Miles after 8 races with three more races scheduled on January 30.

To view the results - click here

Read more: Strong Opti fleet for Summer Series

RPAYC sailors win Vaikobi 29er East Coast Champs

29er start line on day two - photo by Hugo Butterworth

The Vaikobi 29er East Coast Championships concluded on Friday 7 January with twelve races completed over four days.  Conditions were moderate to fresh across the week, proving a challenge for many of the upcoming crews among the 28 boat fleet.

Daniel Links & Marcus Sampson (RPAYC) posted 7 wins to build an impressive buffer at the top of the results table, comfortably winning the regatta from Jacob Marks & Ryan Ewings (WSC / MHYC) and Angus Renton & Elliss Merrett (RPAYC). 

Many thanks to sponsors Vaikobi, the NSW/ACT 9er Association and to the race management volunteers from MHYC, RPAYC and a number of 29er clubs around Sydney.

To view the event page and results - click here

Read more: RPAYC sailors win Vaikobi 29er East Coast Champs

Victoire, Nine Dragons and Mille Sabords take SSORC top honours

Nine Dragons has won SSORC Division 1 IRC

Paul Jenkins and his Sydney 38 crew onboard Mille Sabords won their first ever regatta on a wild and wet Sydney weekend racing for the host club in the annual Sydney Short Ocean Racing Championship that drew 55 mixed keelboats boats from various New South Wales clubs.

“Persistence in Saturday’s offshore race and a reasonable Sunday gave us our first regatta win after buying the boat in January,” a delighted Jenkins said. “The youngest in the crew is 50 – we keep saying where are the 25-year-olds who used to be us? – and everyone had three jobs today with only a broken winch handle to replace. We’ve been together as a team for a long time and did the 2019 Hobart race together – they are a great group of guys.”

After a punishing coastal passage race on Saturday in strong southerlies, the Middle Harbour Yacht Club crew of Mille Sabords fronted six-up for Premier Division 2’s three windward/leeward races on Sydney Harbour, the race management team adjusting the program prior to day two racing and electing to keep all fleets inshore, out of the nasty swell.

Bob Cox’s DK46 Nine Dragons saved the best for last, sneaking through the two RPAYC boats in Premier Division 1, Gerry Hatton’s Bushranger and Mark Griffith’s Old School Racing, on handicap in the final short course race of three to add another SSORC trophy to the Dragon’s impressive collection.

Amazingly, it was the first time the boat had lined up after more than a year out undergoing extensive repairs from hitting South reef during a Short Ocean Pointscore race. “It’s pretty amazing we were able to come back so strong to take it by one point,” said the surprised skipper. “Special thanks to the crew who never gave up, in particular Billy Sykes and Will MacKenzie.”

Second in Premier Division 1 was Bushranger, the Mat 1245 from the Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club and third on a countback to second was clubmate Mark Griffith’s DK46. “I’d say those two RPAYC boats are the best in the country on IRC; for the old girl [his boat] to comeback like this is incredible,” Cox added as the beer flowed down at The Spit where MHYC hosted the trophy presentation after racing.

Full SSORC results.

Darryl Hodgkinson’s Carkeek 40 Victoire (CYCA) narrowly wrapped up top honours in the Super 40 Spring Regatta series of four races that constituted one of the Sydney Short Ocean Racing Championship pointscores – a countback with Indy Beck’s MC38 InfoTrack separating the top two teams. Full Super 40 results.

“It was an exciting weekend and it’s always great to race against the MC38 teams,” Hodgkinson said. “We love doing Middle Harbour regattas and we really enjoyed the racing. Earlier I thanked my wife, who loves gold things, for the new yellow A4 kite which made it very easy to spot us on the harbour on a dull and rainy weekend.”

Though there were some nervous moments, Hodgkinson managed to keep Victoire on its feet for Saturday’s Seven Islands Race and Sunday’s two inshore passage races.

Conditions moderated on Sunday November 28, 15-25 knots out of the S-SE compared to Saturday’s rolling rain squalls, step seas and blasts of southerly wind which peaked around 35 knots offshore.

MHYC is grateful for the support of CYCA race management and thanks key SSORC sponsors Club Marine, Sail Racing, Robert Oatley Wines and Short Marine for their generosity.

How to follow the SSORC:

Website www.ssorc.mhyc.com.au

Facebook: @MiddleHarbourYachtClub

Instagram: @middleharbouryachtclub

Photo Gallery

A selection of photos by Andrea Francolini

Read more: Victoire, Nine Dragons and Mille Sabords take SSORC top honours

Saturday racing underway with January Cup

Saturday racing for 2022 kicked off today with the January Cup, Two-Handed Cup and the Beneteau Race Series on a warm afternoon with a light to moderate north-easterly.

Adams 10s dominated Division 1 with Jim Vaughan’s Another Dilemma taking the win from Contentious (Brian Lees) and Artemis (Tracy Richardson).  Rumba (Rob Carr, Steph Cook & Kerry Burke) were first home in Division 2 from Shibumi (Bryan Moore) and Innamincka (John Crawford).  Shibumi won the Two-Handed Cup.

On top in the Beneteau Race Series was Neil Padden’s Wailea, ahead of Freedom (Steve Smith) and Knot a Diamond (Greg Scarlett & Jane Beresford).

To view the results – click here

Alice Murphy was on the SASC Start Boat, Captain Amora, and captured the MHYC fleet as they sailed past.

Read more: Saturday racing underway with January Cup

Nine Dragons and Mille Sabords take SSORC top honours

SSORC Division 2 winner Mille Sabords

Paul Jenkins and his Sydney 38 crew onboard Mille Sabords won their first ever regatta on a wild and wet Sydney weekend racing for the host club in the annual Sydney Short Ocean Racing Championship that drew 55 mixed keelboats boats from various New South Wales clubs.

“Persistence in Saturday’s offshore race and a reasonable Sunday gave us our first regatta win after buying the boat in January,” a delighted Jenkins said. “The youngest in the crew is 50 – we keep saying where are the 25-year-olds who used to be us? – and everyone had three jobs today with only a broken winch handle to replace. We’ve been together as a team for a long time and did the 2019 Hobart race together – they are a great group of guys.”

After a punishing coastal passage race on Saturday in strong southerlies, the Middle Harbour Yacht Club crew of Mille Sabords fronted six-up for Premier Division 2’s three windward/leeward races on Sydney Harbour, the race management team adjusting the program prior to day two racing and electing to keep all fleets inshore, out of the nasty swell.

Bob Cox’s DK46 Nine Dragons saved the best for last, sneaking through the two RPAYC boats in Premier Division 1, Gerry Hatton’s Bushranger and Mark Griffith’s Old School Racing, on handicap in the final short course race of three to add another SSORC trophy to the Dragon’s impressive collection.

Amazingly, it was the first time the boat had lined up after more than a year out undergoing extensive repairs from hitting South reef during a Short Ocean Pointscore race. “It’s pretty amazing we were able to come back so strong to take it by one point,” said the surprised skipper. “Special thanks to the crew who never gave up, in particular Billy Sykes and Will MacKenzie.”

Second in Premier Division 1 was Bushranger, the Mat 1245 from the Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club and third on a countback to second was clubmate Mark Griffith’s DK46. “I’d say those two RPAYC boats are the best in the country on IRC; for the old girl [his boat] to comeback like this is incredible,” Cox added as the beer flowed down at The Spit where MHYC hosted the trophy presentation after racing.

Full SSORC results.

Darryl Hodgkinson’s Carkeek 40 Victoire (CYCA) narrowly wrapped up top honours in the Super 40 Spring Regatta series of four races that constituted one of the Sydney Short Ocean Racing Championship pointscores – a countback with Indy Beck’s MC38 InfoTrack separating the top two teams. Full Super 40 results.

“It was an exciting weekend and it’s always great to race against the MC38 teams,” Hodgkinson said. “We love doing Middle Harbour regattas and we really enjoyed the racing. Earlier I thanked my wife, who loves gold things, for the new yellow A4 kite which made it very easy to spot us on the harbour on a dull and rainy weekend.”

Though there were some nervous moments, Hodgkinson managed to keep Victoire on its feet for Saturday’s Seven Islands Race and Sunday’s two inshore passage races.

Conditions moderated on Sunday November 28, 15-25 knots out of the S-SE compared to Saturday’s rolling rain squalls, step seas and blasts of southerly wind which peaked around 35 knots offshore.

MHYC is grateful for the support of CYCA race management and thanks key SSORC sponsors Club Marine, Sail Racing, Robert Oatley Wines and Short Marine for their generosity.

How to follow the SSORC:

Website www.ssorc.mhyc.com.au

Facebook: @MiddleHarbourYachtClub

Instagram: @middleharbouryachtclub

View the photo gallery

Read more: Nine Dragons and Mille Sabords take SSORC top honours

Centreboard Summer Series caps off 2021

The final MHYC sailing event for 2021 was the Centreboard Summer Series with two races completed before a storm cell caused the abandonment of racing. 

Will Wilkinson and Miles Greenwood each claimed a race win, leaving Will one point ahead in the series score.

To view the results - click here

 

Read more: Centreboard Summer Series caps off 2021

Brutal SSORC Day One

Bushranger and Nine Dragons heading to sea - Tilly McKnight Photo

Big seas and strong winds offshore for the Premier Divisions contesting Middle Harbour Yacht Club’s annual Sydney Short Ocean Racing Championship put the stress test on crews over the 24 nautical mile course, described as “brutal” by the division 1 winning tactician.

Michael Fountain from Gerry Hatton’s Mat 1245 Division 1 IRC, ORC and PHS corrected time winner, Bushranger, said: “brutal is the only way to describe it….very tough conditions with constant 27 knot southerlies gusting to 33 and seas 4 metres.”

Video highlights thanks to @Tillymcknightmedia

John McConaghy and Steve Coates helmed the Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club boat, Coates hitting a record downwind boat speed of 20.2 knots with a poled-out number 4 headsail. Fountain added: “We got a good start at the right end of the line, and we were up there getting out of the harbour into clear air and weather the boat likes. It’s handy going into day two on top and in fact, we are better suited to windward/leewards.”

Second on IRC was Bob Cox’s DK46 Nine Dragons (MHYC) and third and the line honours victor, Seb Bohm’s JV TP52 Smuggler (Cruising Yacht Club of Australia) made the most of the heavy weather outing a month out from the Rolex Sydney Hobart start.

In Division 2, Paul Jenkins MHYC-based Sydney 38 Mille Sabords captured the treble of top boat under the three handicap systems and Neil Padden’s Beneteau 40.7 Wailea had to be satisfied with second.

Conditions heading south to the waverider buoy off Kurnell proved too much for some – six withdrawals were recorded from a starting SSORC fleet of 16, due to low-level gear and sail damage.

Super 40 Spring Regatta entrants completed the Seven Islands Race, Indy Beck’s MC38 InfoTrack gaining a 32 second edge over Darryl Hodgkinson’s Victoire on corrected time as those crews enjoyed calm waters laced with rolling showers and wildly shifting cool breeze west of the Sydney Harbour Bridge. Super 40 results.

The fleet in the annual Seven Islands Trophy Race also headed up the Parramatta River to try their luck, pursuit handicap wins going to Rob Reynolds’ Exile, Tracey Richardson’s and Brendan Smid’s Artemis and Frank Milner’s Pinta Bay in the Jeanneau Cup division. Seven Islands Race results.

SSORC Principal Race Officer Denis Thompson said there was some rejigging of the weekend series program, given the strong wind warning issued by the Bureau of Meteorology, however all fleets completed their full course on Saturday. The tough conditions are associated with a high south of the continent pushing a southerly flow up the New South Wales coast.

Winds are expected to moderate on Sunday November 28, 15-20 knots for the second and final day of the 44th edition of SSORC when the Super 40s take on two short passage races and the Premier fleet switches to short course racing either on the Manly or Macquarie Circles outside Sydney Heads.

The SSORC is held in conjunction with a Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Ocean Pointscore race.

MHYC is grateful for the support of CYCA race management and thanks key SSORC sponsors Club Marine, Sail Racing, Robert Oatley Wines and Short Marine for their generosity.

How to follow the SSORC:

Website www.ssorc.mhyc.com.au

Facebook: @MiddleHarbourYachtClub

Instagram: @middleharbouryachtclub

Read more: Brutal SSORC Day One

Fresh breezes for Combined Clubs Race

The Combined Clubs Inshore Series race on 18 December was started earlier to clear the racetrack for the foiling F50 catamarans and the final day of the Sydney SailGP.  It was a lively race with a warm and fresh north-easterly.

In the Combined Clubs results, No Friends (Geoff Charters) and Rumba (Rob Carr, Steph Cook & Kerry Burke) were 2nd and 4th on PHS while Wailea (Neil Padden) was 2nd on IRC.  Innamincka (John Crawford was 5th on PHS in Division 3.

Combined Clubs Inshore Series Results – click here   

MHYC Inshore Summer Series Results – click here  

MHYC IRC Summer Series Results – click here  

MHYC Adams 10 Combined Clubs Series Results – click here  

 

Marg Fraser Martin was on the water to capture all the action

Read more: Fresh breezes for Combined Clubs Race

Seven Islands Race and Jeanneau Cup

MHYC’s Seven Islands Race, Race 1 of the Jeanneau Cup Series, was started in a strong southerly today with occasional rain.  Breezes became generally lighter once the fleet pushed west of the Harbour Bridge, but with some serious gusts and some shipping traffic to avoid.  Congratulations to Rob Reynolds’ Exile in Division 1, Tracey Richardson’s and Brendan Smid’s Artemis in Div 2 and to Frank Milner’s Pinta Bay in the Jeanneau Cup division.

This week has been the first use of the newly renovated SandBar Deck and today saw the christening of the Club's race management boat "Jack Stening" - lots to celebrate.

To view the results - click here

Read more: Seven Islands Race and Jeanneau Cup

Centreboard Club Championship continues

Sunday was overcast and cool, but a steady 13-15 knot south easterly was perfect for the third day of the MHYC Centreboard Club Championship Series sailed in Hunters Bay.

Will Wilkinson took two wins today and now has a single point advantage over Miles Greenwood in the Optimist Division.  Heidi Bates is in third.

The next racing day is the Centreboard Summer Series on December 19.

For the latest Centreboard Club Championships Results - click here

Read more: Centreboard Club Championship continues

SSORC Preview

Middle Harbour Yacht Club’s annual Sydney Short Ocean Racing Championship reignites the good-natured rivalry between Sydney and Pittwater sailing crews – each believing they have the better pedigree, particularly within the Premier Divisions.

These turf battles play out a few times each year and will heat up for the 44th edition of SSORC to be conducted by the Middle Harbour club over the weekend of November 27-28 on Sydney Harbour and offshore.

The entry list features a stellar IRC line-up, where most of the harbour versus Pittwater bloodline battles play out. Multiple division 2 winner, Jack Stening and Colin Gunn’s Sydney 36 Stormaway, will be up against it with Peter Farrugia’s Bull 9000 Bullwinkle and Mark Hellyer’s Italia 11.98 Cicero bringing sail bags full of local talent down from the Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club.

In division one, the competition between MHYC’s Bob Cox’s DK46 Nine Dragons and Gerry Hatton’s RPAYC Mat 1245 Bushranger, bearing plenty of northern beaches pride, lives on. SSORC will be the regatta debut for Phil Dash’s new Grand Soleil Gs44 Justadash which looks fast although boat and crew are untested.           

Premier Divisions 1 and 2 and Sydney 38s will sail an offshore race on Saturday November 27 and windward/leewards on the Sunday. Division 1 features three DK46s, Khaleesi (Rob Aldis and Sandy Farquharson) and Nine Dragons from the harbour and Pittwater-based Old School Racing owned by Mark Griffith.

Old School Racing’s RPAYC crew is keen to benchmark against two ‘like’ boats in the closing weeks before the Southern Hemisphere’s pinnacle bluewater event, the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race. “We want to develop into a regatta-winning team and SSORC is a good start,” said Griffith. “Lining up against the other DKs will identify the areas we need to work on.”

Griffith opted for the Mark Mills design, originally Dekadence, given its reputation as a great dual-purpose cruiser-racer with a handy rating that suits the windward/leeward format.

Khaleesi is also on the Rolex Sydney Hobart start list.

The Farr 40s and Super 40s, including the MC38s and Adrian Walters’ Shaw 11 Little Nico, will have a fleet start in Hunters Bay on the Saturday for the Seven Islands Race. On Sunday, the Farr 40s will join the offshore course for three windward/leewards while the Super 40s will remain inshore for their three short course races. Between 30-40 boats are expected for the mixed keelboat divisions of the Seven Islands Race which is part of the Jeanneau Cup Series.

A separate TP52 division is on the cards and Principal Race Officer Denis Thompson and MHYC Sailing Manager David Staley are looking at the options for a mix of windward/leeward and a coastal sprint on the Sunday.

MHYC Special Events Chairman and owner of the Xp 44 Toy Box 2, Ian Box, says “SSORC has a fabulous history that we work hard to preserve, while staying innovative. This year we have developed a wider weekend offering to cater for the diversity of racing preferences and at the same time we are focused on nurturing the heart of SSORC, the very competitive Premier and One-Design boats. I encourage everyone to get an entry in and participate in some of the best racing on offer.”

Enter SSORC and take advantage of the club announcing an extension of the early entry fee, up until 1700hrs on Wednesday 24 December, which is when final paperwork is also due.

Video from SSORC 2021 thanks to Tilly McKnight Media.

MHYC is grateful for the support of CYCA race management and thanks key SSORC sponsors Club Marine, Sail Racing, Robert Oatley Wines and Short Marine for their generosity.

The Notice of Race and Sailing Instructions are available at www.ssorc.mhyc.com.au.

How to follow the SSORC:

Website www.ssorc.mhyc.com.au

Facebook: @MiddleHarbourYachtClub

Instagram: @middleharbouryachtclub

Read more: SSORC Preview