75 Lower Parriwi Road, The Spit, Mosman NSW 2088
T: (02) 9969 1244 | E: info@mhyc.com.au
Donate here to help upgrade the clubhouse & facilities
                
    

Exciting Racing for the MHYC Women's Keelboat Regatta

 

The MHYC Women’s Keelboat Regatta kicked off on Saturday with boats completing all three races. The AP went up just before the 11am start with the MHYC Race Management Team waiting for the shifting breeze to settle to a moderate nor westerly breeze. Two windward leeward races when then completed shortly after 1pm enabling a short break before the start of the passage race.Tension was high with a number of boats breaking the start in Division 1 before the fleet settled to some good competitive racing with seconds settling the series score between the three J24’s.

 

Race 1 winners were Georgia Express (Katie O’mara) Overall And All Female Division 1 and Innamincka ( Shelley Montague) Overall, Female Helm and One Design One Design in Division 2.

In Race 2  it was Khaleesi ( Co-Skippered by Liz Charles and Skye Paton) in first place for the Overall and Female Helm in Division 1 and Artemis (Tracy Richardson) Overall and All Female Division 1 with Kaotic ( Catherine Thornton-Rofe)first place in One Design.

In Race 3 for the passage, Rachel Beck came in 1st place on Law Connect in Division 1 Overall and All Female and Okavango Delta (Lyn Humphreys) got first place in Division 2 Overall , Female Helm and One Design.

Series results were…

All Female Crew Division 1

1st Law Connect Rachel Beck MHYC

All Female Crew Division 2

1st Artemis Tracy Richardson MHYC

Female Helm Division 1

1st Georgia Express Katie O’Mara MHYC

2nd Khaleesi Liz Charles and Skye Paton MHYC

3rd Corum Kate Rowe MYC

Female Helm Division 2

1st Okavango Delta Rhoslyn Humphreys

2nd Kaotic Catherine Rofe MHYC/MYC

3rd Innamincka Shelley Montague MHYC

J24 One Design

1st Okavango Delta Rhoslyn Humphreys MYC

2nd Kaotic Catherine Thornton-Rofe MHYC/MYC

3rd Innamincka Shelley Montague MHYC

MHYC Women’s Regatta Overall Division 1

1st 1st Law Connect  Rachel Beck MHYC

2nd Khaleesi Liz Charles and Skye Paton MHYC

3rd 1st Georgia Express Katie O’Mara MHYC

MHYC Women’s Regatta Overall Division 2

1st Okavango Delta Rhoslyn Humphreys MYC

2nd Kaotic Catherine Thornton-Rofe MHYC/MYC

3rd Innamincka Shelley Montague MHYC

For full results click here

A big thanks you to Marg Fraser-Martin for the amazing photos!