Lower Parriwi Road, The Spit, Mosman NSW 2088
     T: (02) 9969 1244  |  E: info@mhyc.com.au   

Edake wins Farr 40 One Design Trophy

Middle Harbour Yacht Club's Jeff Carter and the crew of Edake have won the January round of the Farr 40 Australia One Design Trophy Series.

The fleet enjoyed two days of perfect conditions sailing on The Sound, Sydney Harbour, with the MHYC Race Team completing eight races.

Edake finished the weekend seven points clear of nearest rival Double Black (Rob Pitts) with Zen (Gordon Ketelbey) only one point behind in third.

MHYC will now host the Farr 40 NSW Championships on February 3 & 4.

To view the results - click here

Farr 40 Facebook - click here

All photos by Jennie Hughes - Farr 40 Association

Read more: Edake wins Farr 40 One Design Trophy

Annual Barefoot Ball 2018

On the Beach at Middle Harbour Yacht Club

Saturday 17th February 

7.00 pm  - Late

Dress code: smart / elegant beach wear

Live Music with classic Aussie Band DRAGON

Tickets:

$45 (members) / $55 (non-members)

VIP Upstairs area

$65 (members) / $75 (non-members)

Click Here to Book online or call Reception on 02 9969 1244 for more information.

Read more: Annual Barefoot Ball 2018

Brewer & Paul Second Overall at the 2018 29er World Championships

Brewer & Paul (AUS 6) take a pin end start at the 29er Worlds

New Zealand's Francesco Kayrouz and Jackson Keon took the title of the 2018 29er World Champions, in Hong Kong, today with top four results in all races and a nine point cushion separating them from their closest competition.

Second overall went to Middle Harbour Yacht Club's Lachie Brewer and Max Paul (AUS6) on 20 points. Placed 6th the previous evening, they won the final race to move onto the podium.  France's Benjamin Jaffrezic and Leo Chauvel (FRA2) followed in third.

On the final day, sailors were met with no breeze and a heavy fog as they descended on the Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club Middle Island Clubhouse. Racers were initially held onshore with Race Officer Charlie Manzoni commented "We couldn't launch you into nowhere with no wind and no visibility."

However, by around 1130hrs, a cold northerly had started to fill in and steadily built, compressing the fog into a more wet but transparent light drizzle.  The gold fleet was sent to their race course in Stanley Bay where four races were sailed.

Lachie Brewer & Max Paul - Second Overall at the 2018 29er Worlds

The breeze for the beginning of the first two races race was at the top of the 29er wind limit however changing gears was critical as the breeze tapered off in the second lap of both the first two races.   The breeze moderated for the remaining two races of the day.

The results from the Silver fleet remained unchanged as the race committee decided to hold them onshore due to the breeze being in the upper class limit.

After racing competitors made a beeline back to shore to pack up their gear in time for the 2018 Zhik 29er World Championship prize giving which was held at the Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club's Kellett Island location in Causeway Bay.

Other MHYC sailors performed well too. Archie Cropley & Simon Murnaghan were 18th overall, John-Mark Paul & George Richardson were 3rd in the Silver Fleet and Max Giffney & Nathan

Stanaway 18th in Silver.

Congratulations to Lachie, Max and all the crews competing.

To view the final results - click here

By World Sailing as amended by MHYC

John-Mark Paul and George Richardson were
3rd in the Silver Fleet
29er Designer and MHYC Member Julian Bethwaite was
in Hong Kong for the 29er Worlds

Read more: Brewer & Paul Second Overall at the 2018 29er World Championships

Chaos & Bedlam on Saturday

The annual race to Bayswater and back for the Chaos Cup, Bedlam Point Cup and Cock of the Club Trophy was held today in a moderate north-easterly. 

Following a nice run under spinnaker to the turning mark at Bedlam Point, it was a 9 mile beat back to the clubhouse finish line.

This year the winners were:

  • Chaos Cup - Mortgage Choice Rumba (Kerry Burke)
  • Bedlam Point Cup – Innamincka (John Crawford)
  • Cock of the Club (Teams Trophy) – Wailea, XC3SS, Solveig II
  • Division 1 – Wailea (Neil Padden)
  • Division 2 – Mortgage Choice Rumba (Kerry Burke)
  • Division 3 – Haz2B (Harry Brigden)

For the divisional results - click here

For the teams results – click here

All photos courtesy Marg Fraser-Martin

Read more: Chaos & Bedlam on Saturday

Enrolments Open for Junior & Youth Sailing Term 1 Programs

Enrolments for Middle Harbour Yacht Club’s Junior & Youth Sailing Term 1 programs are now open.

MHYC's Junior Sailing Program for children aged 7-12 years provides a safe and enjoyable introduction to dinghy sailing through Tackers, a fun, games-based sailing program.  The Australian Sailing Tackers Syllabus takes the sailors through the 3-step program using club-supplied OziOptis which are ideal for new sailors. Term 1 Tackers commences Sunday, 4 February 2018.

After the sailors have completed Tackers 3, they are invited to join our Optimist Green Fleet or the Adventure Squad which is being re-introduced in 2018.

Adventure Squad is for junior sailors who have completed Tackers 3.  The program aims to develop young sailors’ confidence, seamanship and boat handling skills through adventure sailing in the club’s fleet of OziOptis, International Cadets and 420s.  Using the Australian Sailing Discover Sailing framework as a basis, the program fosters an enjoyment of sailing in its recreational and competitive forms.  Sailors can then progress to coaching and development programs in their own boats.  Term 1 Adventure Squad commences Saturday, 3 February 2018.

Optimist Green & Silver Fleet Squads are for young sailors who have completed Tackers 3 and are ready to take the next step into beginner racing in their own boats.  Sailors enjoy a mix of race coaching and adventure sailing around the harbour on Sundays.  They also have the option of attending regattas such as the NSW Youth Championships, Queensland Youth Week, Optimist Nationals and Australian Youth Championships in the green fleet (for beginner racers) or the intermediate fleet.  Term 1 Optimist Squads commence Sunday, 4 February 2018.

For course details and online registration for MHYC's Junior Sailing Program - click here

MHYC's Youth Sailing Program is aimed at introducing teenagers to the sport and fun of sailing and enabling them to develop their skills at their own pace.  MHYC is an accredited Discover Sailing Centre and uses Australian Sailing's national 5 level program to teach the basic fundamentals of sailing through to racing skills including spinnaker and trapeze use.  The Youth Sailing Program commences Sunday, 4 February 2018.

After the sailors have completed the Better Sailing level, they have the option to continue on through the racing grades or join the Adventure Squad.

Adventure Squad aims to develop young sailors’ confidence, seamanship and boat handling skills through adventure sailing in the club’s fleet of International Cadets and 420s.  Using the Australian Sailing Discover Sailing framework as a basis, the program fosters an enjoyment of sailing in its recreational and competitive forms.  Sailors can then progress to coaching and development programs in their own boats.  Term 1 Adventure Squad commences Saturday, 3 February 2018.

MHYC Race Squad is for young sailors in this squad who have graduated from the Optimist racing squad, have completed Better Racing or have equivalent skills. They sail in a range of classes using their own boats.  On Sunday afternoons, members have briefings before and after club racing with the MHYC Coach who also provides on-water support.  Members of this squad may attend regattas such as the NSW Youth Championships, QLD Youth Week, Class State and National Championships and Australian Youth Championships.

For course details and online registration for MHYC's Junior Sailing Program - click here

 

Read more: Enrolments Open for Junior & Youth Sailing Term 1 Programs