Lower Parriwi Road, The Spit, Mosman NSW 2088
T: (02) 9969 1244 | E: info@mhyc.com.au
Donate here to help upgrade the Clubhouse & facilities
  
    

Warming Up for Twilights

MHYC Thursday Sailing for 2020-2021 got underway this afternoon with the Twilight Warm-Up Race.  Seventeen boats across four divisions enjoyed a moderate south-easterly and a relatively short course targeted at getting everyone across the line before dark.  The burger bar was in full swing afterwards and everyone enjoyed having the Harbour View Room open again.

Brad Newton’s Sydney 38 Kaizen was first home in Division 1, ahead of Wailea (Neil Padden) and Kayimai (Rob Aldis).  In Division 2, it was Rob Carr, Steph Cook & Kerry Burke on Rumba leading home from Equinox (Todd Trenear) and Stella Polaris (Goran Hultin).  Martyn Colebrook’s Slac-n-Off was the first Division 3 boat from Elysium (John DeMeur) and Freedom (Stephen Smith).  Harry Brigden’;s new boat Happy Hour was the sole Division 4 starter.

For the full race results – click here

Read more: Warming Up for Twilights

Thursday Twilights start on October 8!

The MHYC Twilight Non-Spinnaker Pointscore Series gets underway on Thursday 8th October.  We are looking forward to another enjoyable season of Thursday afternoon sailing, but things will be a little different this year. 

To comply with NSW Public Health Orders, crews must be registered for each race and there will be changes to the catering arrangements.  A beverage service will be available in the Sand Bar and Harbour View after sailing and a burger bar will operate downstairs.  If you would like a table in the Harbour View, bookings are essential – contact the Sand Bar.

As for all club racing, crew members are required to either be a Sailing Member of MHYC or another affiliated club or have a valid SailPass for the day. 

Remember to be COVIDSafe and don’t come to the club if you are feeling unwell. 

For crew registration – click here

To obtain a SailPass – click here

To view the COVIDSafe Sailing Information for Competitors – click here

Read more: Thursday Twilights start on October 8!

Sydney Harbour Combined Clubs Inshore Series Underway

The 2020-2021 Sydney Harbour Combined Clubs Inshore Series kicked off this afternoon, September 19, with a moderate north-easterly blowing and the sun trying hard to peek through the overcast skies.  Of the 91 series entries, 71 boats presented at the start line for today’s first race of the series conducted by Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron.

Established to promote inter-club competition and the opportunity to sail in larger fleets, the series is being jointly conducted by Manly Yacht Club (MYC), Middle Harbour Yacht Club (MHYC), Royal Australian Navy Sailing Association (RANSA), Royal Prince Edward Yacht Club (RPEYC) and Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron (RSYS).  The Series includes eight inshore passage races over six racing days.  MHYC has included all the Combined Clubs Inshore Series races within its own Inshore Series for Division 1, Division 2 and Adams 10 yachts.  

Due to the current Covid-19 recommendations from NSW Health and Australian Sailing, all MHYC and Combined Clubs keelboat races are being sailed as non-pointscore until at least the end of September. 

In the Combined Division 1, Sandy Farquharson sailed Khaleesi into 3rd place overall, with Advanced Philosophy, Toy Box 2 and Nine Dragons in the top ten.

In Division 2, Neil Padden’s Wailea was the best placed MHYC boat in third.  Kick’nChase (Anthony Poiner) was 4thRock Solid and Rumba were also amongst the best ten.

Peter Charteris and Dania claimed the Division 3 win ahead of Ace (David West).  Plan B, Innamincka and Waterborne Again were also in the upper part of the results sheet.

For more information about the Combined Clubs Inshore Series - click here

To view the latest Combined Clubs Inshore Series results - click here

To view the MHYC IRC Divisions results - click here

To view the MHYC PHS Divisions results - click here

To view the MHYC Adams 10 Division results - click here

Marg Fraser-Martin was aboard Graham Doke’s Axopar to capture some great pics of the big fleet action today…..

Read more: Sydney Harbour Combined Clubs Inshore Series Underway

Celebrating our Sailors - Part 2

As the Annual Presentation Night to celebrate MHYC’s 2019-2020 season was not possible due to Covid-19, we are announcing the award winners online over a period of 5 weeks.

In our second instalment, we celebrate:

  • Tony Levett – recipient of the RB Cooper Perpetual Award
  • Powderhulk (Patrick Delaney) - The Gun Boat Trophy and Asiaciti Trust Trophy
  • Innamincka (John Crawford) - The Chaos Cup - Division 2
  • Rumba (Kerry Burke, Rob Carr, Stephanie Cook) Ninja Perpetual Trophy - Division 2

 

Tony Levett - RB Cooper Award

Tony Levett - The R.B. Cooper Perpetual Award for Voluntary Service

This award is presented to a club member whose outstanding voluntary service is deemed to have contributed most to the affairs and wellbeing of MHYC in a membership year.

In 2019-2020, it is the Club’s pleasure to recognise Tony Levett as our volunteer of the year. Tony has been a quiet volunteer helping our clubhouse look and run better. He started working with Lindsay Rose and when Lindsay passed away, started organising the chores to do around the club.

Generally meeting each Tuesday, this small group does so much for our club. Unfortunately, most would not notice unless it was not done. They do so much from painting (lots of it), hanging pictures, trying to get rid of seagulls, cleaning and fixing furniture and blinds, gardening, fixing doors and locks, helping restore our trophy cabinets and so many great other handyman jobs that make a difference to our club. We even roped Tony into helping our trophy cleaning group this year, which was great as he has so much knowledge and practical experience.

When Tony is not pottering around the club, he is racing his Sydney 38 yacht TSA Management Eleni. Tony enjoys his long offshore racing, having competed in 15 Rolex Sydney Hobarts and many other offshore races in her. He has had good success in these races having won the Sydney 38 division twice in the Sydney Hobart and once in Sydney Mooloolaba Race.

Powderhulk

It is great that his largely unseen work is Tony being recognised this year for our volunteer award. It should also be noted that Richard Hurley (brother of John Hurley) has also been an integral member of this small team.

If anyone is interested in joining this group, please let the yacht club know. It is both fun and rewarding.

 

Powderhulk (Patrick Delaney)

Having now made the step up to a Farr 40 for the current season, Patrick Delaney and the crew of Powderhulk put in a strong and consistent final year in the Adams 10 class, winning the Gun Boat Trophy for Annual One Design Pointscore and Asiaciti Trust Trophy for Annual PHS Pointscore.  Along the way, Powderhulk was first on One Design for the Spring, Summer

and Sprint Series.

 

Innamincka (John Crawford)

Innamincka 

John Crawford’s J/24 Innamincka is a regular competitor in the club’s spinnaker and non-spinnaker racing program. In January, John and crew were the top of Division 2 in the Chaos Cup, MHYC’s annual Feature Race to Bedlam Point and return.  In addition, Innamincka was 2nd on PHS and 1st One Design J/24 in the Division 2 Inshore Annual Pointscore and 1st PHS and 1st One Design in the Sprint Series.

 

Rumba (Kerry Burke, Rob Carr, Stephanie Cook)

Rumba is one of the most active boats at the club, competing in Wednesday Non-Spinnaker races, Thursday Twilights and for Saturday spinnaker racing in both Inshore and Ocean Series.  First on PHS in the Division 1 Summer Inshore Pointscore and finishing the Division 2 Ocean Series Pointscore with a 3rd on IRC and PHS, Rumba also won Division 2 of the Leading Edge Pursuit Series in August to claim the Ninja Perpetual Trophy.

Rumba 

Read more: Celebrating our Sailors - Part 2

Annual Skippers Briefing Tonight 17 Sept at 7pm on ZOOM

The Annual Skipper’s Briefing will be held via Zoom Teleconference this year on Thursday evening 17 September at 7pm.

It is mandatory for at least one representative from each boat to attend, but being held via teleconference enables mutliple people to take part.

This important session will include an online briefing from NSW Roads & Maritime Services, cover on-water emergency procedures and changes to the racing program for the coming season.  It is a must-attend event for the skippers (or a representative) of all MHYC yachts.

Please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or phone the Sailing Office (9969 1244 Tues-Sat) to confirm your intention to attend or if you have any questions.

 

MHYC invites you to a scheduled Zoom meeting.

Topic: MHYC Skippers Briefing
Time: Sep 17, 2020 07:00 PM Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney

Join Zoom Meeting
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82658668764?pwd=QjZ3eS9SbW1QblVub2hjYXZhMmxKUT09 

Meeting ID: 826 5866 8764
Passcode: 193844

One tap mobile
+61370182005,,82658668764#,,,,,,0#,,193844# Australia
+61731853730,,82658668764#,,,,,,0#,,193844# Australia

Dial by your location
        +61 3 7018 2005 Australia
        +61 731 853 730 Australia
        +61 861 193 900 Australia
        +61 8 7150 1149 Australia
        +61 2 8015 6011 Australia
Meeting ID: 826 5866 8764
Passcode: 193844
Find your local number: https://us02web.zoom.us/u/kcmMBJ9snb

Read more: Annual Skippers Briefing Tonight 17 Sept at 7pm on ZOOM

Wild conditions for the first Offshore Race for the Season

Gordon Ketelbey's TP52 Zen, Ocean Race winner on IRC, ORCi & PHS

There was some wild conditions for the first of the Ocean Series and Race 3 of the Inshore with winds gusting up to 35 knots.

Those boats that braved the conditions and made it around the track without any breakage came in all smiles, compared to a few more sombre reactions from those that had to pull out.

A very special thank you needs to be extended to the Race Management Team in these trying conditions, laying and retrieving course marks up to 3 miles offshore.

First across the line in the Ocean Series was Gordon Ketelbey and his TP52 Zen, taking out the 1st place trifecta on IRC, PHS and ORCi in Division 1. Bob Cox’s  DK46 Nine Dragons took out 2nd place IRC and 3rd place in the PHS with sister ship Khaleesi, helmed by Rob Aldis, 3rd on IRC and 2nd on PHS.

In Division 2, the CYCA Sydney 36 Salt Shaker skippered by Peter Franki came home with a 1st on IRC and 2nd on PHS.  Co-owners Rob Carr, Kerry Burke and Stephanie Cook on Rumba took out 2nd place on IRC and 1st place on PHS with 3rd place IRC going to Wailea (Neil Padden) and 3rd place PHS to Galaxy (Chris Canty).

For full results click here

While the waves were smaller, the shifty and gusty westerly provided challenging conditions for the Inshore Series with Little Nico, skippered by Adrian Walters, the only boat in Division 1 to finish.

In Division 2, David West got the gun on Ace to take out 1st place in the PHS and One Design, with Asterix ( Roberto Comacho) claining 2nd Place.

For full Inshore results click here

Only two of the Adams 10's ventured out today with Geoff Charters winning first place in both One Design and PHS categories on No Freinds and Sirius (Garth Riley) receiving 2nd place for both.

For full Adams 10 results click here

Marg Fraser-Martin was on the start boat for the Ocean and Inshore races and at the finish for the Ocean fleet.........

Read more: Wild conditions for the first Offshore Race for the Season

Saturday Inshore Racing at MHYC

The MHYC Inshore Series kicked off on Saturday in a pleasant north-easterly that continued to freshen during the race.  The fleet headed off from Hunters Bay, Balmoral for a course sailing between North Harbour and Chowder Bay, with a finish in Spring Cove.

Toy Box 2 (Ian Box) and Stormaway (Jack Stening & Coplin Gunn) took the IRC Division 1 and 2 wins, with Toy Box 2 also claiming the PHS prize.  In Division 2 PHS, it was Forty Two (John McGrory) first on corrected time and Ace (David West) claiming the Division 3 PHS win and first J/24 One-Design.  Rock Solid (Mitch Miller) claimed the One-Design and PHS win in the Adams 10s.

For the IRC Results – click here 

For the PHS Results – click here 

For the Adams 10 Results – click here 

Marg Fraser-Martin was on the water again to capture some of the inshore action…….

Read more: Saturday Inshore Racing at MHYC

COVIDSafe Sailing Update - 25 September 2020

As the Covid-19 Regional and Metropolitan Zone recommendations issued by NSW Health and Australian Sailing in August have now been lifted, we are pleased to advise that pointscore racing has re-commenced in all MHYC Series from 1 October. 

COVIDSafe Crew Registration is required for all races conducted by MHYC.  For more information and to register crew - click here

MHYC is pleased to be able to continue our sailing program, but COVID-19 is still with us and the way we sail needs to adapt.  We are all obliged to work together to fight the transmission of the virus, so the club has introduced some new requirements for racing and developed important information for competitors. The MHYC COVIDSafe Sailing Information for Competitors has recently been updated – click here

Please remember - the “new normal” for sailing at MHYC and other NSW clubs is GET IN, SAIL & GET OUT…..

Read more: COVIDSafe Sailing Update - 25 September 2020

Flags and Signal Training on Zoom - Thursday 10th Sept

MHYC will be hosting a training session on Flags and Signals this Thursday 10th Sept at 6.30pm via ZOOM.

Perfect for those new to sailing or wanting to hone their race start skills. An essential presentation for Race Management volunteers.

Please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. of your intention to attend. Zoom details below

 

MHYC is inviting you to a scheduled Zoom meeting.                                                                            

Topic: Race Management Flags & Signals

Time: Sep 10, 2020 06:30 PM Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney

Join Zoom Meeting

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/88915789752?pwd=Zzg4TVpITjFjbjR5VXIwTVY3Q1RCZz09

Meeting ID: 889 1578 9752

Passcode: 002917

One tap mobile

+61861193900,,88915789752#,,,,,,0#,,002917# Australia

+61871501149,,88915789752#,,,,,,0#,,002917# Australia

Dial by your location

        +61 861 193 900 Australia

        +61 8 7150 1149 Australia

        +61 2 8015 6011 Australia

        +61 3 7018 2005 Australia

        +61 731 853 730 Australia

Meeting ID: 889 1578 9752

Passcode: 002917

Find your local number: https://us02web.zoom.us/u/kcgD1dQG8j

 

To download a copy of the powerpoint presentation - click here

Read more: Flags and Signal Training on Zoom - Thursday 10th Sept

Celebrating our Sailors - Part 1

As the Annual Presentation Night to celebrate MHYC’s 2019-2020 season was not possible due to Covid-19, we are announcing the award winners online over the next 5 weeks.

In our first instalment, we celebrate:

  • Mitch White – Recipient of the Tig Thomas Memorial Trophy
  • Galan (Mike Gallagher) – Feature Events and Inshore Division 1
  • Exile (Tony Reynolds) – January Cup
  • Flo (Martyn Colebrook & Anna Alvsdotter) – Yaffe Cruising Trophy
  • Buggalugs (Jeremy Clarke  Kristin Kool) – Cruising Division Drogue Trophy

Mitch White – Tig Thomas Memorial Trophy

This award was donated by Tig’s family & friends, dedicated to recognizing annually MHYC members who have competed in interclub events and major championships.  Points are awarded for both participation and placings in State, National and International events.

For 2019-2020 the award was awarded to long term MHYC member Mitch White.  Mitch was an integral member of the Wizard Sailing Team resulted in Wizard being crowned World Sailing Team of the Year in 2019 for:

  • Caribbean 600 overall win
  • Trans Atlantic – winners in IRC1 and overall winners
  • Rolex Fastnet race - 1st in IRC Z and overall winners

In addition, Mitch achieved the following in his racing:

  • 2019 Sydney to Hobart on Infotrack - 2nd line honours and 3rd in IRC Div 0
  • 2020 Sydney 38 on Conspiracy - Australia Champion
  • 2020 Middle Harbour Regatta on Little Nico - Super 12 overall win

Mitch started sailing at MHYC at an early age and many of us can remember him as one of our tender boat drivers in his teens. He started serious offshore racing as bowman at age 17 on the MHYC boat Morning Mist, travelling North for the major races in Queensland. Over the years he has become a very active member and supporter of MHYC and MHYC boats.

It is with great pleasure that we see Mitch win this award, as he recently bought Tig’s famous boat Plum Crazy from his father, Steve. Mitch has spent a lot of time completely reinvigorating her to her beautiful past glory. She is once again proudly moored at MHYC and there is nothing more Mitch loves doing than taking his young family out for a spin on the harbour.

 

Galan (Mike Gallagher)

Galan is a Jeanneau 409 which has been campaigned by Mike, Hillary and Samantha Gallagher over several years, participating in regular Saturday Inshore racing and Thursday Twilights.  Galan had a spectacularly successful season, winning the Heaven Can Wait Trophy for PHS Division 1 and claiming trophies in four Feature races – Sydney Harbour Trek Division 1, Seven Islands Division 3, January Cup Division 2 and the Cock of the Club Team Challenge for the Chao Cup.  

 

 

 

 

Exile (Tony Reynolds)

The Farr 40 Exile is active in One-Design Class Series, Wednesday Non-Spinnaker racing and MHYC Feature Events.  Sailed by Rob and Tony Reynolds and an enthusiastic crew throughout the year, Tony was at the helm to claim the January Cup.

 

 

 

 

 

Flo (Martyn Colebrook & Anna Alvsdotter)

The Yaffe Cruising Trophy was donated by the late Sid Yaffe and is presented to a Member of the Cruising Division each year for a meritorious long ocean passage.  The 2019 recipient was Martyn Colebrook & Anna Alvsdotter’s Catamaran Flo, following their four month long cruise to North Queensland and return in 2019.

 

 

 

 

 

Buggalugs (Jeremy Clarke  Kristin Kool)

The Jeanneau 36.2 Buggalugs, sailed by Jeremy Clarke  and Kristin Kool, was awarded the Cruising Division Drogue Trophy for season 2019-2020.  This is a trophy presented to a Member who has demonstrated being in too much of a hurry and getting to the planned destination “too” quickly.  Buggalugs cruised quickly to Jervis Bay, Pittwater and a number of other locations during the year.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to all the MHYC 2019-2020 Trophy Winners!

 

 

Read more: Celebrating our Sailors - Part 1

New Season Underway with Front Up! Cup

Middle Harbour Yacht Club kicked off its 2020-2021 Sailing Program today with the Commodore’s Front Up! Cup Feature Race. 

Twenty nine crews, sailing a diverse group of boats ranging from 24 to 46 feet, enjoyed a spectacular sunny day with a moderate south westerly which backed to south east as the afternoon progressed.  The fleet moved quickly around the course which took in Manly, Clarke Island and Taylors Bay.

The first Division 1 boat home was David Ross and Oliver Scott-Mackie sailing the Cookson 12 Kukukerchu two-handed.  Next was Tempo (Michael Smith) with Exile (Tony Reynolds) third.  Chris Lee’s Beneteau 40.7 Farr ’N Away took the Division 2 honours today, from Perception (Charles Caskey) and Innamincka (John Crawford).

For the full Commodore’s Front Up! Cup Results – click here  

The next MHYC Feature Race is the Harbour Trek on October 10.

Thanks to Marg Fraser-Martin for some great photos from today's sailing..........

Read more: New Season Underway with Front Up! Cup