Lower Parriwi Road, The Spit, Mosman NSW 2088
     T: (02) 9969 1244 | E: info@mhyc.com.au   
  

MHYC sailors on fire at Sail Port Stephens

Lumiere (Warwick Miller) was 4th in the Commodore's Cup - Nic Douglas Photo

MHYC crews have made a great start to the Sail Port Stephens regatta with some excellent results in the Commodore's Cup.

Botany Access Cocomo (Jim Thomas) has won the Non-Spinnaker division of the three race Commodore's Cup series with a 1-3-4 scoreline in the 11 boat fleet.

In the 22 boat Spinnaker Division 1, Tempo (Michael Smith) was 2nd overall, just one point behind series winner Yarrandi (David Griffith CYCA) while Advanced Philosophy (Mark Hendry) was 3rd, Lumiere (Warwick Miller) 4th and Kayimai (Rob Aldis) 8th.  Mortgage Choice Rumba (Rob Carr & Kerry Burke) won the 23 boat Division 3.

Samarkand (Walter Carpenter) also placed third in the RPAYC POittwater to Port Stephens Race leading in to the event.

The Port Stephens Trophy Series, NSW Super 12 Championships and NSW IRC Championships get underway today and we wish all the MHYC the best of luck and good racing over the coming days.  

NSW IRC Championships: Division 2 - Justadash & Nine Dragons, Division 3 - Botany Access Cocomo, MRX, Stormaway & Wailea

Kayimai (Rob Aldis) was 8th in the Commodore's Cup - Nic Douglas Photo

NSW Super 12 Championships - Lazy Dog, Lightspeed, Little Nico, Q and Swish

Port Stephens Trophy Series Performance Racing: Division 1 - Lazy Dog, Lightspeed, Little Nico, Q, Swish & Thirlmere

Port Stephens Trophy Series Performance Cruising: Division 1 - Advanced Philosophy, Kayimai, Samarkand, Division 3 - Macscap & Mortgage Choice Rumba

To see the latest results - click here

To view the Sail Port Stephens Website - click here

 

Read more: MHYC sailors on fire at Sail Port Stephens

Bollywood Twilight Finale

It was a fun filled finale to the 2018-2019 season of Twilight Sailing at MHYC last week.

Following a fine final race sailed in a 10 knot southerly, members and friends enjoyed the Bollywood theme after-party with great music and entertainment.  A short tropical downpour added even more interest to the evening.

Congratulations to the Post-Christmas Series winners:

  • Div 1 FARR 'N AWAY - Graeme Lee
  • Div 2 RENAISSANCE - Mike Lowry
  • Div 3 PEACH TEATS-VELOCITY - M Jones & P Walker
  • Div 4 SINGLE MALT - Peter Gilliland

Twilight Overall Series winners were:

  • Div 1 KAYIMAI - Rob Aldis
  • Div 2 SIRIUS - Garth Riley
  • Div 3 FREEDOM - Stephen Smith
  • Div 4 SINGLE MALT - Peter Gilliland

Thanks to Marg Fraser-Martin for all the great photos afloat and ashore..........

Read more: Bollywood Twilight Finale

MHYC Inshore Series on March 30

The second to last race of MHYC's Inshore Series was held on Saturday with a light to moderate breeze turning fresh to strong as the afternoon progressed.

Congratulations to the winners:

Open IRC - Stormaway (Jack Stening & Colin Gunn)

Open PHS - Wailea (Neil Padden)

Adams 10 One Design & PHS - Kicknchase (Rob Clarke & Anthony Poiner)

Division 1 - Galan (Mike Gallagher)

Division 2 - Dania (Peter Charteris)

J24 One Design - Vortex (Chris & Graeme Lee)

View the latest results - click here

Marg Fraser-Martin was on the water to capture all the action..........

Read more: MHYC Inshore Series on March 30

Youth Sailing Presentations at MHYC

A successful conclusion to the Term 1 Tackers Courses at MHYC

Youth Sailing Presentations were held this Sunday, April 7, to mark the conclusion of the Term 4 Tackers and Discover Sailing Courses and also to celebrate the achievements of the MHYC’s young sailors who are competing at a club, State, National and International level.

Congratulations to all the Tackers and Discover Sailing Course participants who received certificates after a successful 8 week program.  Presentations were made by Past Rear Commodore Youth, John Sturrock.

Congratulations also to the winners and placegetters in the 24 race Centreboard Club Championship Series.  Following the final three races of the season, presentations were made by past Vice Commodore Youth Sailing, Alister Copley and Chair of the Frank Likely Trust and Past Commodore, Julie Hodder.

Final placings were…

Club Championship - International Optimist

Archie Cropley & Max Paul were presented with the President's Trophy
and John Merricks trophy
  • 1st Place - Will Wilkinson
  • 2nd Place - Miles Green
  • 3rd Place - Lucas Gillespie

Club Championship - International Cadet

  • 1st Place  - Sienna Wessels
  • 2nd Place - Allisandra Braden
  • 3rd Place - Ben Harrington

A number of Special Awards were presented to young MHYC sailors who excelled throughout the season…

Marion Packer Trophy – Awarded for the most improvement since completing a MHYC Junior Sailing Course - Angus Griffin

Doris Burke (Alcyone) Junior Trophy – Awarded to the crew that rates the highest in consistency, improvement, enthusiasm and sportsmanship - Will Wilkinson

Seamanship Award – Awarded for showing outstanding sailing savvy - Miles Green

Presidents Trophy – Awarded for the best performance in a National Championship - Archie Cropley & Max Paul

John Merricks Trophy – Awarded for the best performance in a World or International Championships - Archie Cropley & Max Paul

Well done all!!

For the latest Centreboard Results - click here

Read more: Youth Sailing Presentations at MHYC

We Are Hiring! Join the Discover Sailing Team!

Middle Harbour Yacht Club is looking for a new Head Instructor to join the Discover Sailing team.

If you are outgoing, motivated and have a passion for teaching the next generation of sailors then apply today.

Job Description and application details HERE

 

Read more: We Are Hiring! Join the Discover Sailing Team!

Sailability NSW President’s Cup sailed at MHYC

The Sailability NSW President’s Cup was held today at Middle Harbour Yacht Club.  Sailability Middle Harbour welcomed visiting sailors from Manly, Cronulla, Dobroyd and Gosford.

Three races were sailed in Hansa 303s with one and two person crews.  There was a freshening north easterly breeze under sunny skies on a pleasantly warm day - perfect conditions. 

Nathaniel Quan & Marg Sanderson claimed the win for race 1, while Jackson Carter & Erek Duyst took out races 2 & 3.  Jackson Carter & Erek Duyst claimed the Sailability NSW President’s Cup for the series win on a countback from Denis Critchley.

Congratulations to all the sailors who competed and a big thankyou to the volunteers from Sailability Middle Harbour and Manly Sailability for making the day such a success.

To view the results – click here 

To view the event page – click here 

 

Read more: Sailability NSW President’s Cup sailed at MHYC

Centreboard Club Championship almost done

A moderate south easterly was not in the forecast, but was a welcome breeze for the penultimate racing day in the MHYC Centreboard Club Championship Series for the 2018-2019 season.

Six Optimists and a sole Cadet took to the course in Hunters Bay, Balmoral with three short races completed.

Wil Wilkinson, sailing Rocky, again made a clean sweep of the results today.  On 15 points in the series score, he is a massive 19 points clear of his nearest rival.  The minor placings in the Optimist Division were fought out between Lucas Gillespie (Squirt) and Miles Green (Terminator), with newcomers to the racecourse Zara Marks (Dark Horse) and Sebastian Wegner also getting to the podium in the second race today.

The final three races in the MHYC 2018-2019 Centreboard Club Championship Series are to be held on Sunday April 7, commencing at 1pm.  The Centreboard Winter Series will commence on May 19.

To see the latest results – click here

 

Read more: Centreboard Club Championship almost done

MHYC Inshore Sprint Series comes to a close

Saturday 6 April was the final day of MHYC’s Inshore Sprints for the Summer with a 10 knot north easterly building slightly as the sunny afternoon progressed. 

Race Officer Steve Tucker set a one mile course from Middle Head to Spring Cove and the breeze axis held for the two scheduled races.

Winners in the Open Division Race 7 today were MRX (Geoff Pearson) on IRC and Wailea (Neil Padden) on PHS.  In the final race, Stormaway (Jack Stening & Colin Gunn) claimed both the IRC and PHS win.  In Division 1, Galan (Mike Gallagher) took the PHS prize in both races today.

Dania (Peter Charteris) won PHS in both Division 2 races while Innamincka (John Crawford) claimed the J-24 One Design result for race 7 and Vortex (Chris & Graeme Lee) took the final race on OD.

In the Adams 10 Division, Powderhulk (Patrick Delaney) won race 7 on One Design while Another Dilemma (Jim Vaughan) claimed the PHS win.  In the final race of the day, it was Kicknchase (Rob Clarke & Anthony Poiner) who took the double win on PHS and OD.

After the eight races in the Sprint Series, divisional winners were…

  • Open IRC - MRX (Geoff Pearson)
  • Open PHS - Wailea (Neil Padden)
  • Division 1 PHS – Forty Two (John McGrory & Mike Coleman)
  • Division 2 PHS - Vortex (Chris & Graeme Lee)
  • J24 One Design - Vortex (Chris & Graeme Lee)
  • Adams 10 One Design - Kicknchase (Rob Clarke & Anthony Poiner)
  • Adams 10 PHS – No Friends (Geoff Charters)

To view the latest results - click here

Photos by David Staley...

Read more: MHYC Inshore Sprint Series comes to a close

Sailing Forum on April 3 - We need your input!

To all MHYC members, boat owners, skippers, crew organisers, crew members and people who want to sail.....Yes, that means you!

You are invited to a Sailing Forum on Wednesday 3 April from 7-9pm.

The purpose of the forum will be to discuss sailing at Middle Harbour and to hear directly from you, the members, what you are looking for by way of a sailing program over the next 18 months.

Topics to be covered include:

  • Winter Series
  • Feature events
  • Charity Regattas
  • Spring Series
  • Summer Series
  • Wednesday Series
  • Thursday Twilight Series
  • Cruising
  • Offshore Racing
  • Sydney Harbour Regatta & SSORC
  • Things preventing you from participating
  • Things encouraging you to participate
  • What do you need help with?

The objective of the Forum is to get increased on water participation from all boats and sailors at the club.

This is your opportunity to speak directly to the rest of the sailing community and share ideas about our common passion.

Come early, have a drink and a meal in the Harbour View ($10 burgers from 5.30-6.30pm) and then share your ideas.  Please give an early indication to the club that you will be eating, so that the F&B crew are warned and can provide their usual excellent service. 

To advise you are attending and for any enquiries about the Forum, email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call 8969 3103.

I look forward to seeing you there!

Geoffrey Charters - Vice Commodore Racing

Read more: Sailing Forum on April 3 - We need your input!

MHYC Boats excel at the MYC Helly Hansen Women's Challenge

 

After the postponement of the Helly Hansen Women’s Challenge at Manly Yacht Club earlier in March due to                

inclement weather, Sydney Harbour was bathed in sunlight as the fleet of 23 yachts competed in a solid

16-18 knot gusty sou’ westerly breeze.

Congratulations to all the MHYC boats and sailors who competed in this popular womens event.

Middle Harbour boats performed well with Michelle Belgiorno winning 1st place in division 2 All Female category on

her Melges 20 Morkuska. In  Female Helm Division1, Lyn Humphries won 2nd place with Liz Charles 3rd on Kayamai.

For full results click here                          

To view video of the action click here

Read more: MHYC Boats excel at the MYC Helly Hansen Women's Challenge

Property Industry Foundation Charity Regatta 2019

The sailing conditiions were lively for the 2019 Property Industry Foundation Charity Regatta at Middle Harbour Yacht Club on Friday.

From TP52 racing machines to 30 foot cruising boats, the 63 three entries across 7 divisions provided an exciting race around the harbour for a wide range of industry organisations.  Almost 1400 guests enjoyed the food, beverages and entertainment at the Club after racing and over $50,000 was raised to support at-risk and homeless young people.

Trophies were presented and winners congratulated after racing with a casual prize-giving ceremony on the beach.

  • Line Honours Winner - Maserati - KPMG
  • Division 1 Winner - Sydney - AVID Property Group
  • Division 2 Winner - Vamp - Tactical Group
  • Division 3 Winner - Playstation 4 - ShapeAustralia
  • Division 4 Winner - Leeward - Cadigal
  • Division 5 Winner - Copernicus - Building Performance
  • Division 6 Winner - Starstruck - Strata Plus

Results - Click Here

Congratulations to all participants and a huge thankyou for yacht owners providing their boats to support this worthy cause.

Action photos by Andrea Francolini (www.afrancolini.com)

 

Read more: Property Industry Foundation Charity Regatta 2019