Lower Parriwi Road, The Spit, Mosman NSW 2088
     T: (02) 9969 1244  |  E: info@mhyc.com.au   

Privacy Policy

MIDDLE HARBOUR YACHT CLUB (MHYC) PRIVACY POLICY & AUSTRALIAN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES (APP)
MHYC recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information collected from you.
APP 1 – OPEN & TRANSPARENT MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
MHYC manages the privacy of the personal information we hold about our customers, potential customers, contractors and others in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPP). MHYC is bound by the NPP contained in the Privacy Act 1998. New privacy laws for organisations including registered clubs, covered by the amended Privacy Act came into effect on 12th March 2015. The new laws are outlined in the Australian Privacy Principles appended to this policy.
(http://www.oaic.gov.au/images/documents/Australian PrivacyPrinciples_summary.pdf)
MHYC has amended it’s Privacy Policy in line with these new principles.
Definition of Personal Information
MHYC collects personal information from members when they join the club. This personal information includes: name, address, email, telephone, date of birth, occupation, details relating to other club memberships, identification checks, bank account details, vessel details (if applicable), preferred methods of communication and information on their preferred activities within the club.

APP 2 – ANONYMITY & PSEUDONYMITY
MHYC can provide option to members of dealing with them anonymously and/or provide the MHYC with a pseudonym. However this option is open to exceptions including where it is impracticable for the club to deal with an individual who hasn’t identified themselves, such as in a membership renewal, or where the law requires or authorises the club to deal with individuals who have identified themselves. This means existing requirements under the Registered Clubs Act for the club to maintain a register of visitors overrides the pseudonym/anonymity requirements in the Privacy Act.

APP 3 – COLLECTION OF SOLICITED PERSONAL INFORMATION
MHYC collects solicited personal information during the course of our relationship with you. This information may be collected with you deal with us over the telephone, send correspondence, visit the website/s that we operate or through personal contact. There may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party, for example from a work associate who provides such information to us or from a database provided to us.

APP 4 – DEALING WITH UNSOLICITED PERSONAL INFORMATION
If MHYC receives personal information about a member that it did not specifically request, the club will determine whether it would have been permitted to collect the information with the knowledge and consent of the member. If not, the information will be destroyed or de-identified.

APP 5 – NOTIFICATION OF THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
MHYC collects personal information so that we are able to effectively provide you with goods and services that we supply, to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations. MHYC will notify members at the time, or as soon as practicable after it collects their personal information, about the access, correction and complaints processes outlines in this APP Privacy Policy.

APP 6 – USE OR DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
MHYC use the personal information that we collect to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you and, or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes. When we collect your personal information, we will give you the option of advising us that you do not want us or any third party to use the information for any disclosed secondary purpose. You may also at a later date notify us of your preference on this issue by contacting Club Administration or General Manager.

APP 7 – DIRECT MARKETING
MHYC will obtain members’ consent to receive marketing/promotional information on the club by providing an ‘’opt out” opportunity with any unsolicited marketing/promotional offer.

APP 8 – CROSS BORDER DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
MHYC may not disclose personal information to third parties or overseas recipients or “cloud” based database providers without the approval of the member. We do not envisage that we will transfer your personal information to any persons or corporations outside Australia. If it becomes necessary to do so, we will only do so if the recipient of the information is subject to the laws that are equivalent to the National Privacy Principles.

APP 9 – ADOPTION, USE OR DISCLOSURE OF GOVERNMENT RELATED IDENTIFIERS
A commonwealth identifier is a Commonwealth Government or Commonwealth Government agency designated identification number such as a tax file number of Medicare number. We do not use Commonwealth identifiers to identify personal information we have collected from you.

APP 10 – QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service that you request from MHYC. We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, email address, company, telephone number, job title, and in some instances, your financial details. When you use the internet, we collect information which you submit as well as information relating to the pages on websites that we operate which you visit.

APP 11 – SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
MHYC will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our officers, firewalls and secure databases. MHYC Website uses 128 bit SSL Encryption Technology.
Generally, email is not a secure way to communicate and you should be aware of this when sending personal information to us by email.

APP 12 – ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
MHYC will on request provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We may recover our reasonable costs from you in supplying you with access to this information. If we decline to give you access in certain circumstances we will provide you with reasons for this. To request access, please contact Club Administration.

APP 13 – CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
MHYC will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete whenever we collect or use it. You may contact us at any time to update your personal information or to tell us that the information is inaccurate or incomplete.

PLEASE NOTE:
MHYC may at any time revise this Privacy Policy by updating this version.
Last updated: September 2014

CONTACT INFORMATION:
For further information, please contact MHYC Reception to ask for access to your personal information if you have a complaint concerning the privacy of your personal information or if you would like more information.

General Manager
Middle Harbour Yacht Club Ltd
PO Box 106
SEAFORTH NSW 2092
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Phone: (02) 9969 1244
Fax: (02) 9969 3326