Lower Parriwi Road, The Spit, Mosman NSW 2088
     T: (02) 9969 1244  |  E: info@mhyc.com.au   

Chaos & Bedlam on Saturday

The annual MHYC Chaos Cup & Bedlam Point Cup, incorporating the Cock of the Club Trophy, will be held this Saturday 20 January 2018.

Competitors in spinnaker and non-spinnaker divisions will race from Middle Harbour to Bedlam Point and return - a course of approximately 21 miles.

There is a 1230 count-up start for this pursuit format race. 

To download the Sailing Instructions - click here

To enter online - click here

Read more: Chaos & Bedlam on Saturday

Brewer & Paul Second Overall at the 2018 29er World Championships

Brewer & Paul (AUS 6) take a pin end start at the 29er Worlds

New Zealand's Francesco Kayrouz and Jackson Keon took the title of the 2018 29er World Champions, in Hong Kong, today with top four results in all races and a nine point cushion separating them from their closest competition.

Second overall went to Middle Harbour Yacht Club's Lachie Brewer and Max Paul (AUS6) on 20 points. Placed 6th the previous evening, they won the final race to move onto the podium.  France's Benjamin Jaffrezic and Leo Chauvel (FRA2) followed in third.

On the final day, sailors were met with no breeze and a heavy fog as they descended on the Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club Middle Island Clubhouse. Racers were initially held onshore with Race Officer Charlie Manzoni commented "We couldn't launch you into nowhere with no wind and no visibility."

However, by around 1130hrs, a cold northerly had started to fill in and steadily built, compressing the fog into a more wet but transparent light drizzle.  The gold fleet was sent to their race course in Stanley Bay where four races were sailed.

Lachie Brewer & Max Paul - Second Overall at the 2018 29er Worlds

The breeze for the beginning of the first two races race was at the top of the 29er wind limit however changing gears was critical as the breeze tapered off in the second lap of both the first two races.   The breeze moderated for the remaining two races of the day.

The results from the Silver fleet remained unchanged as the race committee decided to hold them onshore due to the breeze being in the upper class limit.

After racing competitors made a beeline back to shore to pack up their gear in time for the 2018 Zhik 29er World Championship prize giving which was held at the Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club's Kellett Island location in Causeway Bay.

Other MHYC sailors performed well too. Archie Cropley & Simon Murnaghan were 18th overall, John-Mark Paul & George Richardson were 3rd in the Silver Fleet and Max Giffney & Nathan

Stanaway 18th in Silver.

Congratulations to Lachie, Max and all the crews competing.

To view the final results - click here

By World Sailing as amended by MHYC

John-Mark Paul and George Richardson were
3rd in the Silver Fleet
29er Designer and MHYC Member Julian Bethwaite was
in Hong Kong for the 29er Worlds

Read more: Brewer & Paul Second Overall at the 2018 29er World Championships

Christmas and Veteran's Cup

The Christmas Cup, incorporating the Old Fart’s Dog’s Bowl Trophy and Veteran’s Cup was run at MHYC on Saturday.

The course took a dozen boats up to Manly before heading down the harbour and around Fort Denison. With around 200 small boats racing in the Sail Sydney Regatta it made a for a very busy day on the harbour.  Compliments should go to Mortgage Choice Rumba and Shibumi for standing by to assist and manage MHYC traffic after a collision between an East Sail chartered Beneteau 40 yacht and one of the Manly Ferries saw a couple of sailors in the water.

Kayimai won Division 1 ahead of Stormaway and GOGO, with Kestral taking out Division 2. The Veteran’s Cup was won by Keith Le Compte on White Pointer for a boat over 30 years old. The prestigious Old Fart’s Dog Trophy for skippers and yachts with a combined age of 90year+ was given to a very happy Ken Krone on Kestral.

Read more: Christmas and Veteran's Cup

Enrolments Open for Junior & Youth Sailing Term 1 Programs

Enrolments for Middle Harbour Yacht Club’s Junior & Youth Sailing Term 1 programs are now open.

MHYC's Junior Sailing Program for children aged 7-12 years provides a safe and enjoyable introduction to dinghy sailing through Tackers, a fun, games-based sailing program.  The Australian Sailing Tackers Syllabus takes the sailors through the 3-step program using club-supplied OziOptis which are ideal for new sailors. Term 1 Tackers commences Sunday, 4 February 2018.

After the sailors have completed Tackers 3, they are invited to join our Optimist Green Fleet or the Adventure Squad which is being re-introduced in 2018.

Adventure Squad is for junior sailors who have completed Tackers 3.  The program aims to develop young sailors’ confidence, seamanship and boat handling skills through adventure sailing in the club’s fleet of OziOptis, International Cadets and 420s.  Using the Australian Sailing Discover Sailing framework as a basis, the program fosters an enjoyment of sailing in its recreational and competitive forms.  Sailors can then progress to coaching and development programs in their own boats.  Term 1 Adventure Squad commences Saturday, 3 February 2018.

Optimist Green & Silver Fleet Squads are for young sailors who have completed Tackers 3 and are ready to take the next step into beginner racing in their own boats.  Sailors enjoy a mix of race coaching and adventure sailing around the harbour on Sundays.  They also have the option of attending regattas such as the NSW Youth Championships, Queensland Youth Week, Optimist Nationals and Australian Youth Championships in the green fleet (for beginner racers) or the intermediate fleet.  Term 1 Optimist Squads commence Sunday, 4 February 2018.

For course details and online registration for MHYC's Junior Sailing Program - click here

MHYC's Youth Sailing Program is aimed at introducing teenagers to the sport and fun of sailing and enabling them to develop their skills at their own pace.  MHYC is an accredited Discover Sailing Centre and uses Australian Sailing's national 5 level program to teach the basic fundamentals of sailing through to racing skills including spinnaker and trapeze use.  The Youth Sailing Program commences Sunday, 4 February 2018.

After the sailors have completed the Better Sailing level, they have the option to continue on through the racing grades or join the Adventure Squad.

Adventure Squad aims to develop young sailors’ confidence, seamanship and boat handling skills through adventure sailing in the club’s fleet of International Cadets and 420s.  Using the Australian Sailing Discover Sailing framework as a basis, the program fosters an enjoyment of sailing in its recreational and competitive forms.  Sailors can then progress to coaching and development programs in their own boats.  Term 1 Adventure Squad commences Saturday, 3 February 2018.

MHYC Race Squad is for young sailors in this squad who have graduated from the Optimist racing squad, have completed Better Racing or have equivalent skills. They sail in a range of classes using their own boats.  On Sunday afternoons, members have briefings before and after club racing with the MHYC Coach who also provides on-water support.  Members of this squad may attend regattas such as the NSW Youth Championships, QLD Youth Week, Class State and National Championships and Australian Youth Championships.

For course details and online registration for MHYC's Junior Sailing Program - click here

 

Read more: Enrolments Open for Junior & Youth Sailing Term 1 Programs

MHYC Sailors and Volunteers at Sail Sydney 2017

MHYC Race Management Volunteers on Hugh George. Paul Goodyer,
Rob Ogilvie and Bob Bennett with RO Robyn Tames

Middle Harbour Yacht Club teamed with Drummoyne Sailing Club to support the Sail Sydney Regatta this year.  Over the weekend of December 16 & 17, the combined race management team, under the direction of Race Officer Robyn Tames, ran a total of 21 races for more than 120 young sailors comprising the Optimist Open and Intermediate fleets.  Other than some delays waiting for the wind direction to settle on Sunday afternoon, racing conditions were excellent across the weekend.

The Sail Sydney International Cadet fleet was all MHYC, with Natasha & Zac Nisbet sailing Seaquence to a well deserved win ahead of Ella Gray & Ben Harrtington on Pryority and Gianni Watson & Ethan MacFarlane on Resistance II.

In the 27 boat 29er fleet, Archie Cropley & Simon Murnaghan were 2nd overall and Lachie Brewer & Max Paul 3rd.  Flynn Twomey & John Cooley were 9th and John-Paul Mark & George Richardson were 13th.

 

To view all the results - click here

To view the Website - click here

Read more: MHYC Sailors and Volunteers at Sail Sydney 2017

RANSA Regatta on 18th February

The RANSA Regatta will be held on Sunday 18th February.

Owners are invited to be part of a club team competing for the Admiral’s Trophy.  This magnificent trophy is awarded each year to the best performing club at the RANSA Regatta.  Skippers nominate the club they wish to sail for and their results count for both individual places and Club points for the Admiral’s Trophy.  Bring a team and see if you can wrestle this prestigious trophy from RANSA.

The regatta format is very simple – just one course per division with a handicap start.  The committee vessel will be Lady Hopetoun from the Sydney Heritage Fleet, so the start/finish line between Clark & Shark Islands can be easily located! 

After the race, competitors are invited back to the RANSA Clubhouse for the prize giving, refreshments and entertainment - sing and dance to the music provided by the jazz band.  There is a raffle with great prizes and all proceeds going to the Sir David Martin Foundation.

Come along for a great sail and lots of fun - in doing so you will be supporting the Sir David Martin Foundation to whom the proceeds of this Regatta are donated.
To download the information flyer - click here.  The Notice of Race and Entry forms will be available on the RANSA website www.ransa.com.au or by phoning the RANSA office on 9363.9939.

 

Read more: RANSA Regatta on 18th February

Yacht Sales Australia Wednesday Series 2 Race 3

 

The Yacht Sales Australia Wednesday Series finished on a high note for the year with 21 boats competing in

Race 3 of Series 2. It was beautiful sunny day starting with a 15 knot north easterly wind freshening as the race progressed

to a pretty gusty finish coming through middle harbour to the finish line.

Lumiere was streets ahead in division one coming in 8 minutes ahead of Swish, followed 3 seconds later by Toy Box 2.

Division 2 provided an exciting finish with Pindimara sneaking in from behind to take out first place by 11 second.

Pearl 2 came in second only 1 second ahead of Contentious.  A seafood feast awaited the hungry sailors with a surprise visit from Santa to hand out the prizes.

Wishing everyone a safe and Happy Christmas and we look forward to seeing you all in the New Year.

Read more: Yacht Sales Australia Wednesday Series 2 Race 3

Pittwater Regatta on 10-11 February

The Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club is re-launching the Pittwater Regatta, a weekend of racing inshore and offshore of Pittwater on the weekend of 10-11 February, 2018. The club is looking to establish this as an annual event in the NSW sailing calendar.

MHYC is conducting a Middle Harbour to Pittwater Race starting in the vicinity of Balmoral at 1200hrs on Friday the 9th as a feeder race for the regatta.

Two course areas will be run by RPAYC this year.

Course A: Inshore for one design and sportsboats, featuring windward-leeward sprint style races for Etchells, International 5.5m, Adams 10, Melges 20, International 11m, VXone, Vipers, Elliotts etc under Safety Category 7.  This has been titled the Summer One Design and Sportsboat Regatta.

Course B: Offshore racing will be conducted for IRC and PHS divisions based on ratings.  Safety Category 4will apply for the offshore windward-leeward races.

Each course area will be looking to run up to 6 races over the weekend.

On Saturday evening a social event will be held for crews, with a Presentation Ceremony held on Sunday.  Berthing is provided free of charge to visiting yachts from Friday to Monday.

To view Entry and Race documents - click here

To download the event poster - click here

For more information, email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call 02 9998 3700

Read more: Pittwater Regatta on 10-11 February

Sydney Short Ocean Racing Championship (SSORC) a triumph in 2017

Middle Harbour Yacht Club (MHYC) successfully ran the 40th edition of the Sydney Short Ocean Racing Championship (SSORC) over the last weekend in November, an event combining the best of inshore, offshore and one-design fleet racing giving all competitors the opportunity of close, challenging racing. For the first time an innovative hybrid course of laid and virtual marks was used on the second day’s racing.

Entry numbers were high with twenty yachts competing over two divisions for the IRC trophy and twelve for the ORCi trophy.  The PHS divisions consisted of 21 yachts.

Paul Clitheroe and his Balance crew won on both days racing to take out the IRC and ORCi point scores in Division 1. The TP52 beat Andrew and Pauline Dally’s DK46, Khaleesi, who came second on IRC and third on ORCi. and Steven Proud’s Kernan 44, Swish, winner of PHS, second on ORCi and third on IRC.

In Division 2, MHYC members Jack Stening and Col Gunn (Stormaway), found themselves in the winner’s box defeating CYCA’s Conspiracy and RPAYC’s Foreign Affair.

The Farr 40 One Design fleet of five yachts competed over two days with Martin Hill and his team on Hill PDA Racing having the most consistency in the regatta to take the win from class president Gordon Ketelbey on Zen in second place and Rob Pitts Double Black in third place.

Those contesting the North Sails Super 12 Spring Regatta wrapped up their event with three sprint races on Sydney Harbour. Steve Barlow and his MC38, Lightspeed, took the title from Adrian Walters’ Shaw 11, Little Nico and Chris Way’s MC38, Easy Tiger VI.

The very popular Seven Islands Race inshore race was run on Saturday, incorporating the second Jeanneau Cup race with over thirty crews enjoying the challenge of sailing on the other side of the Harbour Bridge for a change before all fleets returned to the club for live music entertainment and refreshments on the beach.

While several competitors experienced some difficulties ensuring they had rounded the virtual mark offshore on Sunday overall the Championships were well received.  Paul Clitheroe commented “I thought it worked incredibly well – I was unsure how it would go before setting out. Congratulations to Middle Harbour Yacht Club for their forethought in trying something new – it’s never easy being the first.”

The Special Events Committee has taken all feedback received on board in preparation for next year’s running of the SSORC and any further comments are welcome to be addressed to David Staley, MHYC Sailing Manager via email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Middle Harbour Yacht Club thanks all competitors, volunteers and sponsors Helly Hansen and Sydney City Marine for their support of the Sydney Short Ocean Racing Championship and we look forward to welcoming you back next year for the 41st running of the event.

For results and all information on the SSORC, please go to: www.ssorc.mhyc.com.au

Read more: Sydney Short Ocean Racing Championship (SSORC) a triumph in 2017

Middle Harbour Yacht Club/Gosford Sailing Club Challenge Regatta

Gosford Sailing Club in conjunction with Middle Harbour Yacht Club as Organising Authority invite entries from owners of suitable yachts to race from Sydney to Broken Bay and on the Brisbane Water.

The MHYC GSC Challenge Regatta will consist of 9 races over 3 days racing from Friday 26th to Sunday 28th January 2018.

Race Documents:

Sailing instructions will be available on the GCS & MHYC websites no later than Wednesday 24th January 2018.

 

 

Read more: Middle Harbour Yacht Club/Gosford Sailing Club Challenge Regatta

MHYC members competing in upcoming events

MHYC wishes the following members fair winds and good sailing:

Keelboats

Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 26 December 2017 

  1. Flying Fish Arctos             Alex Martin        7551       McIntyre 55
  2. Khaleesi                            Andrew Dally     46           DK46
  3. TSA Management            Tony Levett        MH60      Sydney 38

Newport to Coffs Coast Race 27 December 2017

1. Swish                                 Steven Proud      226         Kernan 44

Petersville Regatta 27 - 30 December 2017

1. Prime Example                    Ray Semmens   214         Davidson 52

Pittwater to Pardise 2 - 9 January 2018

1. Nine Dragons                      Bob Cox             18889    DK46   

Festival of Sails Regatta Geelong 26 - 28 January 2018  

1. Prime Example                    Ray Semmens   214         Davidson 52

Port Lincoln Regatta 19 - 22 February 2018

1. Prime Example                    Ray Semmens   214         Davidson 52

Off The Beach

Sail Sydney         Fri, Sat & Sun     15 - 17 December 2017             Woollahra Sailing Club

470 Women            Dana Tavener /  Katherine Shannon            

49er                        Xavier Winston Smith /  Shaun Connor       

29er                       John-Mark Paul  / George Richardson        

29er                       Grace Powers  / Kate Richardson         

29er                       Oliver Martyn  / George Thompson             

29er                       Lachlan Brewer / Max Paul                            

29er                       Hugo Stoner  / Darcy McCracken               

29er                       Simon Murnaghan  / Archie Cropley      

Int. Cadet                Ella Portia Gray                                                 

Int. Cadet                Ella Delaney                                                    

Int. Cadet                Natasha Nisbet                                                 

Int. Cadet                Gianni Watson                                                

Int. Cadet                Ben Stuart                                                          

Laser Std                Thomas Burton                                               

OptiGreen                Zara Marks                                                        

Australian 420 Championships 20 - 23 December 2017 & 420 Worlds 26 December 2017  - 3 January 2018 Fremantle Sailing Club WA

AUS - 55167        CHARLOTTE GRIFFIN (female) , JAMES GRIFFIN (male), CRUSH

AUS - 56448        JACK FERGUSON (male) , CONOR CAMPBELL (male), RALOHA

29er Nationals  26 - 30/12/17  Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron

29er       BLUE                                      AUS2131              John-Mark Paul /  George Richardson        

29er       COOLSKI                              2614                       Flynn Twomey /  John Cooley                                     

29er       CRAYSEA                              AUS2261              Grace Powers /   Kate Richardson     

29er       THE BOAT                            2131                       Lachie Brewer  / Max Paul                        

29er       THURLOW FISCHER         AUS2483              Jesse Dransfield  /  Connor Weare                

49er       TBA                                        777                      Xavier Winston Smith / Shaun Connor     

International Cadet Australian Championships 27th December 2017- 4th January 2018 Metung Yacht Club VIC

Cadet International         BLITZEM               9620       Ella Delaney / Alisandra Braden   

Cadet International         PRYORITY            9925       Ella Gray / Benjamin Harrington  

Cadet International         RESISTANCE II    9928       Gianni Watson / Ethan Mcfarlane      

Cadet International         SEAQUENCE       9700       Natasha Nisbet/  Izaac Nisbet     

29er Worlds  2  to 9/1/18 Hong Kong

Lachie Brewer & Max Paul                           AUS 6                 

Archie Cropley & Simon Murnaghan        AUS 11            

Maxwell Giffney & Nathan Stanaway     AUS 2688           

2018 Australian Optimist Championship 3 – 10 January 2018 Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron 

AUS 399               Ed Hooper       

Australian Youth Champs            11  - 15 January 2018  Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron   

29er Madeline Sloane / Madeleine McLeay            

29er Dylan Janus  / Conor Hay                                 

29er Lachlan Brewer / Max Paul                                  

29er Hugo Stoner /  Darcy McCracken                       

 

Read more: MHYC members competing in upcoming events